2024 Program

Wednesday 22 May

15:00 – 19:00 Registration Open
17:00 – 19:00 Welcome Reception – Exhibition Area

Day One – Thursday 23 May

Opening Plenary – Mersey and Torquay Rooms
08:30 – 09:15
Welcome to Day One
Penny Terry, Emcee
Welcome to Country
Dave mangenner Gough
Student Performance
Penguin District School, Vivace Choir
Sponsor Address – University of Tasmania
Professor Rufus Black, Vice-Chancellor, University of Tasmania
09:15 – 10:00 Keynote Speaker

Together, We are a Symphony

Kate Ceberano

10:00 – 10:15 Live Q&A and Shared Learning
10:15 – 10:45 Speed Networking and Exhibitor Engagement
10:45 – 11:15 Morning Tea – Exhibition Area

Book sales and signing with Kate Ceberano

Plenary Session Two – Mersey and Torquay Rooms
11:15 – 11:20 Sponsor Address – BFX
Craig Handley
11:20 – 12:05 Keynote Speaker

The Journey from Agents to Agency: Unleashing Learner Potential and Empowering the Future

Lee Crockett

12:05 – 12:20 Live Q&A and Shared Learning
12:30 – 13:30 Keynote Speaker

10 Seconds of Courage

Nadine Champion

13:30 – 14:15 Lunch – Exhibition Area

Book sales and Signing with Lee Crockett

Concurrent Workshops
14:15 – 15:45 Workshop One – Mersey Room

Creating Champions: Positive Minds, Powerful Hearts & Courageous Actions

Nadine Champion

Workshop Two – Torquay Room

Clear Line of Sight: Bridging Strategic Vision to Evidence in Practice with Future-Focused PLCs™

Lee Crockett

Workshop Three – Aberdeen Room

Tell Better Stories

Penny Terry

15:45 – 16:15 Afternoon Tea – Exhibition Area

Book sales and Signing with Nadine Champion

18:30 – 22:30 Conference Dinner

Mersey and Torquay Rooms, paranaple convention centre

Day Two – Friday 24 May

Plenary Session Three – Mersey and Torquay Rooms
08:30 – 08:35 Welcome to Day Two
Penny Terry, Emcee
08:35 – 08:40 Sponsor Address – MSP Photography
Stephen Skinner
08:40 – 08:50 Minister’s Address
Jo Palmer MLC, Minister for Education
08:50 – 09:35 Keynote Speaker

Capturing Hearts and Minds and Shaping Futures: What to Pack for the Expedition

Angela Falkenberg

 

09:35 – 09:50 Live Q&A and Shared Learning
09:50 – 10:50 Panel Session

Stories of Innovation and Change: What Works and What’s Next

Facilitated by Penny Terry

Andy Mison (ASPA) Australian Secondary Principals Association
Matthew Johnson (ASEPA) Australian Special Education Principals Association
Angela Falkenberg (APPA) Australian Primary Principals Association

10:50 – 11:00 Live Q&A and Shared Learning
11:00 – 11:40 Morning Tea and Exhibitor Engagement – Exhibition Area
  Plenary Session Four – Mersey and Torquay Rooms
11:40 – 11:50 Student Performance
Don College
11:50 – 12:00 AGPPA – Promoting & Advocating for Public Primary Schools
Andrew Dalgleish, AGPPA
12:00 – 12:45 Keynote Speaker

Building a Winning Culture: How a strong company culture drives success

Christine Finnegan

 

12:45 – 13:00 Live Q&A and Shared Learning
13:00 – 13:15 Conference Close
Penny Terry, Emcee
13:15 – 14:00 Lunch – Exhibition Area